Manual:Accounts Payable
Accounts Payable
Purchase Order
Menu Location: Inventory / Inventory PO / Purchase Order
- 1. Click Add
- 2. Enter Order From company
- 3. Enter Ship To company
- If blank, defaults to your organization’s address displayed on the Main tab (Ship To fields will be blank on Order)
- 4. Click Select Orders to choose Order (inserts Ref PO#)
- 5. Enter Purchase Order Lines and update as needed
Buttons
- Create Invoice – creates Accounts Receivable invoice for customer in Ship To
- Select Orders (start with empty record) – creates a purchase order from an order
- Receive PO – receive items on Purchase Order into Inventory – creates an unassigned receipt; when invoice is received and entered, it relieves the unassigned receipt
Inventory Receipt
Inventory / Inventory Receipt List – actual receiving of product from a BOL/packing slip
- 1. Search to find Order
- 2. Click Create Invoice button
- Create RMA – creates an RMA for the purchase order displayed
- 1. Search for Invoice
- 2. Click RMA (assigns RMA #)
- 3. Review Purchase Order Line information
Pay Invoices
Select Invoices
Menu Location: AP / Pay Invoices
- 1. Select all Invoices to Pay using Ctrl + left mouse click on
- 2. Click Pay Invoices Button
- Lists everything to be paid
- Lists everything to be paid
- 3. Click Create Checks
- Creates one check per customer (Pay To Company) and displays them in the Check Entry Table
Print Checks
Menu Location: AP / AP Reports / Print Checks
IMAGE
- 1. Enter Account
- 2. Enter starting check number
- 3. Load printer with stock
- 4. Click Print
Check Entry/Edit
- Menu Location: AP / Check Entry/Edit
- 1. Click Add
- 2. Select Company or Person
- 3. Account Number—enter Cash account (COA)
- 4. Check Amount – enter check amount
- 5. Distributed Amount – enter Account Number to be applied to and amount
- 6. Check Stub (Stub Lines) – enter note for check stub lines
- 7. Click Save
- Check Statuses
- R = Reprint = R (edit check and change status to R to reprint)
- X = Unprinted Check (check has not been printed yet)
- P = Printed (check has been printed)
- If Account Number is blank or Distributed Amount table has no entries, nothing will print
- V = Voided (edit check and change status to V to void check)
- Cleared Flag – indicates when check has cleared
- Check Statuses
Reports
- Purchase Orders (Inventory / Inventory PO / Purchase Order or Open Purchase Orders)
- AP Aging
- Print Checks - See AP Invoice Screen / Pay Invoices
- Purchase Orders (Inventory / Inventory PO / Purchase Order or Open Purchase Orders)
Entering an Invoice
Menu Location: AP / AP Invoice
- 1. From the Menu Bar select AP, then select AP Invoice (the last invoice entered is displayed)
- 2. Select from the Toolbar
- 3. To Select from an existing Purchase Order, click SELECT PO IMAGE
- Information will auto-populate from existing Purchase order and fields can be updated as necessary, OR enter invoice manually:
- a. Enter Date (typically the date of the Invoice)
- b. Enter Vendor’s Name (if name doesn’t exist, click Add Record)
- c. Enter Person (optional)
- d. Address will automatically populate, if different, remove displayed address by clicking on – sign and then click on + sign to choose existing address from Address Table (or add new if needed)
- e. Pay To field is auto-populated; however, if paid by Credit Card, then remove default Company and enter Credit Card Company
- f. Sup Inv# – Invoice number appearing on Invoice
- g. Terms – default (change if needed)
- h. Due date defaults to current date, but can be changed as needed
- i. Enter Quantity
- j. Enter or select Account then tab through Line Desc (auto-populated)
- k. Unit price may auto-populate, but can be updated as needed (tab through Line Desc, and Price fields)
- l. Enter any pertinent comments
- m. Save
- Verify the total on the screen matches the total on the Invoice
- Create RMA – creates an RMA for the purchase order displayed
- 4. Search for Invoice
- 5. Click RMA (assigns RMA #)
- 6. Review Purchase Order Line information
Reprint a Check
Menu Location: AP / Check Entry/Edit
- 1. Find Check Number to be reprinted
- 2. Click Re-Print button
- Check Status will change to “R” for Reprint
- 3. Go to Menu Location: AP / AP Reports / Print Checks
- 4. Change Check Status to “R”
- 5. Account Number is only used if you are paying from a non-standard checking GL account
- 6. Enter the Check Number from the physical check in the printer
- 7. Change Date if the check date is not today’s date
- 8. Click Print – In addition to printing the checks, the Check Printing process changes the Epiphany Database in the following ways.
- Check Status is changed to “P” for Printed.
- The Check Number of the check is assigned
- A Journal Entry is created removing dollars from Cash GL account, and balancing with the Check Distribution amount on the check
Void a Check
Menu Location: AP / Check Entry/Edit
- 1. Find Check Number to be Voided
- 2. Click Void Check button
- Check status will change to “V” for Void
- A Journal Entry is created to reverse the distributed amount
Pay AP Invoice When Payments Are Made Online (no physical check)
Menu Location: AP / AP Invoice
- 1. Determine last check number used by clicking LEFT ARROW IMAGE through Invoices to get to last Check Number used for non-physical check
Menu Location: AP / Pay Invoice
- 1. Sort by Pay To company
- 2. Use Ctrl key to select Invoices to Pay
- 3. Click Pay Invoices
- 4. Print Check
Menu Location: AP / AP reports / Print Checks
- 1. Change Date to Date Paid Online
- 2. Cancel hard copy print to printer